Privacy Policy

Renovation Giveaways Australia

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 6 July 2023


We, Renovation Giveaways Australia Pty Ltd (referred to as “Renovation Giveaways Australia”, “we”, “our”, or “us) highly value our customers and their privacy. Our Privacy Policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our online customers and visitors (“you, “your”, “yours”) to our website www.renovationgiveaways.com.au (Site). Your personal information is safe with us.

INTRODUCTION

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our Site. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with us.

Our Privacy Policy constitutes part of our Website Terms and Conditions (Terms) and will apply to you if you use our Site.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information that we may collect includes:

  • General identification information such as your given name and last name, date of birth, occupation and gender;

 

  • Contact details such as address, email address, phone and mobile number;

 

  • Login details such as usernames and passwords;

 

  • Information contained in identification documents such as Australian passport or driver’s licence;

 

  • Financial information such as credit card and/or bank account details;  

 

 

  • Information about the products or services you purchase from us;  

 

 

  • Records of communications with us;

 

                                                                              

  • Information that identifies you such as your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plug ins, geolocation, your operating system and version);

 

 

  • Information on how you use our Site such as URL clicks, views of products and services, the time you spend on our pages;

 

 

  • Other personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, promotional activity, giveaway, survey, market research, or subscribe to our mailing list; and

 

  • For suppliers of any goods and services or a potential supplier, information about your products, services, and pricing.


When is my personal information collected?

Personal information is collected:                             

  • as soon as you visit our Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

 

  • if necessary for our business operations;

 

  • if we provide any products or services to you; and
  • by other lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusively.

We collect personal information when you visit our Site and when you purchase a product or service from us, or interact with us on social media, when you complete forms, when you create an account on our Site, when you accept our cookies and when you have submitted data to us for any other reason.

Our responsibilities

We take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the personal information that we collect;
  • the right of access to the personal information that we collect;
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
  • any law requiring collection of the personal information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the personal information.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected, ie: granting a giveaway prize to a successful giveaway recipient; or,
  • where you would reasonably expect this; or,
  • where you have consented; or,
  • for direct marketing by us but giving you the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing. We include our contact details in any direct marketing where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
  • to third parties who provide services to us, for the primary purposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. When we share your personal information with third party service providers, we require that they use your personal information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • to provide customers with support, track purchase history and improve our Site;
  • to track and prevent fraud; and
  • to check your compliance with our Terms.

Using our Site

As with most websites, when you visit our Site or use an application on our Site, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed, and documents downloaded, the type of browser and operating system.

We may also use “cookies.” A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our Site, but our Site may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Our Site may contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our Site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Site.

General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (‘GDPR’)

Where applicable we may require you to confirm your express, explicit consent when collecting your personal information for the purposes of compliance with the rules set out in the GDPR.  For the purposes of the GDPR, you have the following rights regarding your personal information stored with us:

  • the right to object to your personal information being processed;
  • the right to data portability of your personal information;
  • the right to complain or query how we process your personal information;
  • the right to object to automated decision making using your personal information; and;
  • the right to have your personal information forgotten by us.

You acknowledge that when using our Site, you will be deemed to be the data controller in relation to any personal information that you collect and store and will be responsible for how such personal information is collected.  You must ensure that you obtain consent and provide notice to any persons as required under the relevant privacy legislation in relation to the collection, storage and use of their personal information.

When you use our Site, we act as a data processor only in relation to personal information and data entered, collected, and stored by you. We will only access your data in accordance with written instructions given by you, or unless required to do so by the Privacy Act or GDPR.

Security of your personal information

We protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Right to access your personal information

We acknowledge that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information may be subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal information, we may charge an administrative fees for processing copies. If access is refused to your information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of fulfilling a purchaser order or providing a service.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please contact us at info@renovationgiveaways.com.au.

We will ensure your complaint is handled in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you as soon as reasonably possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and will be updated on our Site.

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our Site.